Cuba Gooding Jr.

Cuba Gooding Jr.

Cuba Gooding was born in Bronx, New York to Shirley, a singer with the Sweethearts, and Cuba Gooding, Sr., a lead vocalist of soul group The Main Ingredient. He has two brothers, musician Tommy Gooding and fellow actor Omar Gooding, and sister, April Gooding. His family moved to Los Angeles after Gooding Sr.'s music group had a hit single with "Everybody Plays the Fool" in 1972 but abandoned his family two years later. Gooding Jr. was raised by his mother and attended four different high schools: North Hollywood High School, Tustin High School, Apple Valley High School, and John F. Kennedy High School in Granada Hills in Los Angeles. He served as class president in three of them. His first job as a professional entertainer was as a break-dancer performing with singer Lionel Richie at the closing ceremonies of the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles. After high school, Gooding studied Japanese martial arts for three years, before turning his focus toward acting. Early on, he landed guest starring roles on shows like Hill Street Blues (1981) and MacGyver (1985). His first major role was in the John Singleton's box office surprise and critical hit Boyz n the Hood (1991). He followed this success with roles in major films like A Few Good Men (1992), Lightning Jack (1994), Outbreak (1995), Men of Honor (2000), Rat Race (2001), and The Fighting Temptations (2003) in which he co-starred alongside Beyoncé Knowles. In 1996, he was cast as an arrogant football player on the brink of a career-ending injury in Cameron Crowe's Jerry Maguire (1996). The film was a success and earned him an Oscar for Best Supporting Actor. His "Show Me The Money" line in the film became a nationwide catchphrase. In 1997, he had a notable supporting role in As Good As It Gets (1997). The next several years, his films were inconsistently successful; Boat Trip (2002), Norbit (2007), and Daddy Day Camp (2007), all of which had received extremely negative reviews and performed poorly at the box office. Gooding also starred in a film titled A Murder of Crows, which he co-produced with his long time friend and business partner Derek Broes. The film was Gooding's first attempt at producing.  Since then, he has had series of starring roles in grittier films released direct-to-DVD such as the revenge dramas Hero Wanted and Wrong Turn at Tahoe, as well as the sci-fi action pic Hardwired and the action comedy Lies & Illusions. A well-received performance as Ben Carson in Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story (2009) and a small supporting role in Ridley Scott's American Gangster (2007) both proved to be exceptions to this trend. An appearance in the World War II film, Red Tails, produced by George Lucas and with other prominent actors such as Terrence Howard, will mark his only return to the big screen since American Gangster. Gooding is married to Sara Kapfer; they have two sons, Spencer and Mason.  
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1968-01-02
Place of Birth: Bronx, New York, USA
Also Known As:

Movies List of Cuba Gooding Jr.

HD

Chill Factor

1999 Movie
HD

Hardwired

2009 Movie
HD

Snow Dogs

2002 Movie
HD

Wrong Turn at Tahoe

2009 Movie
HD

What Love Is

2007 Movie
HD

Boat Trip

2002 Movie
HD

End Game

2006 Movie
HD

Shadowboxer

2005 Movie
HD

Radio

2003 Movie
HD

Daddy Day Camp

2007 Movie
HD

Linewatch

2008 Movie
HD

The Way of War

2009 Movie
HD

Hero Wanted

2008 Movie
HD

A Murder of Crows

1999 Movie
HD

The Devil's Tomb

2009 Movie
HD

Ticking Clock

2011 Movie
HD

Sacrifice

2011 Movie
HD

The Hit List

2011 Movie
HD

Firelight

2012 Movie
HD

Summoned

2013 Movie
HD

Life of a King

2013 Movie
HD

Absolute Deception

2013 Movie
HD

Judgment Night

1993 Movie
HD

Boyz n the Hood

1991 Movie
HD

Dirty

2006 Movie
HD

Lies & Illusions

2009 Movie
HD

Men of Honor

2000 Movie
HD

Instinct

1999 Movie
HD

What Dreams May Come

1998 Movie
HD

Rat Race

2001 Movie
HD

Harold

2008 Movie
HD

Daybreak

1993 Movie
HD

One in the Chamber

2012 Movie
HD

Freedom

2014 Movie
HD

Bayou Caviar

2018 Movie
HD

Jerry Maguire

1996 Movie
HD

Gladiator

1992 Movie
HD

Red Tails

2012 Movie
HD

Life in a Year

2020 Movie
HD

Pearl Harbor

2001 Movie
HD

As Good as It Gets

1997 Movie
HD

American Gangster

2007 Movie
HD

Lightning Jack

1994 Movie
HD

In the Shadows

2001 Movie
HD

Outbreak

1995 Movie
HD

Losing Isaiah

1995 Movie
HD

The Butler

2013 Movie
HD

Norbit

2007 Movie
HD

Home on the Range

2004 Movie
HD

The Tuskegee Airmen

1995 Movie
HD

Selma

2014 Movie
HD

Machete Kills

2013 Movie
HD

Blown Away

1994 Movie
HD

Sing

1989 Movie
HD

A Few Good Men

1992 Movie
HD

Zoolander

2001 Movie
HD

Coming to America

1988 Movie
HD

Welcome to Hollywood

1998 Movie
HD

Don Jon

2013 Movie