Holt McCallany

Holt McCallany

Holt McCallany (born Holt Quinn McAloney; September 3, 1963) is an American actor, writer, and producer. He is known for portraying Bill Tench on the series Mindhunter (2017–present) and has had several supporting roles in various television series and films. His first job in the professional theater was as an apprentice actor at the Great Lakes Shakespeare Festival in Cleveland, Ohio, in the same apprenticeship once served by Tom Hanks, among others. Subsequently, he returned to New York City and was cast as an understudy in the Broadway production of Biloxi Blues. McCallany landed a series of supporting parts in such films as Casualties of War, Alien 3, Creepshow 2, The Search for One-eye Jimmy, and Jade, as well as the TV miniseries Rough Riders. After playing the legendary boxing trainer Teddy Atlas in the HBO telefilm Tyson, he became a supporter of the Atlas Foundation Charity, a grassroots organization dedicated to helping children and families with medical and financial hardships. He continued working in films and television throughout the nineties and 2000s with roles in films such as Fight Club, Three Kings, Men of Honor, and Below, among others. He played a detective with psychological problems in CSI: Miami and a soldier with post-traumatic stress disorder on Criminal Minds. He appeared in the 2010 Warner Bros. film, The Losers, based on the graphic novel from DC Comics. McCallany also was the star of the 2011 FX television series, Lights Out, playing an aging boxer ("Patrick 'Lights' Leary") forced out of retirement and into a comeback bid to regain the heavyweight title, despite having pugilistic dementia. He followed this with roles in films like Sully, Shot Caller, and Blackhat, among many others. Since 2017, McCallany co-stars in the Netflix series Mindhunter for director David Fincher. He plays Bill Tench, an FBI agent researching serial killers in the late-1970s. His first French language film will be released in September, 2019, an adaptation of the George Feydeau comedy Le Dindon.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1964-09-03
Place of Birth: New York City, New York, USA
Also Known As: Holt Mccallany , Holt McAloney, Холт Маккэллани, 홀트 맥칼라니

Movies List of Holt McCallany

HD

Beyond White Space

2018 Movie
HD

Kiss Tomorrow Goodbye

2000 Movie
HD

Wrath of Man

2021 Movie
HD

Out of Line

2001 Movie
HD

Condamner a tuer

2022 Movie
HD

Hijacked

2012 Movie
HD

The Fool

2019 Movie
HD

Blackhat

2015 Movie
HD

Bound By a Secret

2009 Movie
HD

Underfunded

2006 Movie
HD

The Ice Road

2021 Movie
HD

Below

2002 Movie
HD

Flirt

1995 Movie
HD

Crush

2013 Movie
HD

Sully

2016 Movie
HD

Fight Club

1999 Movie
HD

Creepshow 2

1987 Movie
HD

Monster Trucks

2016 Movie
HD

Shot Caller

2017 Movie
HD

The Ganzfeld Haunting

2014 Movie
HD

A Perfect Getaway

2009 Movie
HD

The Losers

2010 Movie
HD

Jade

1995 Movie
HD

Bullet to the Head

2013 Movie
HD

After School

1988 Movie
HD

Tyson

1995 Movie
HD

The Perfect Guy

2015 Movie
HD

L.A. County 187

2003 Movie
HD

The Advocate's Devil

1997 Movie
HD

Nightmare Alley

2021 Movie
HD

Greenland

2020 Movie
HD

Rise: Blood Hunter

2007 Movie
HD

Three Kings

1999 Movie
HD

Men of Honor

2000 Movie
HD

Zelda

1993 Movie
HD

Stolen

2009 Movie
HD

Amateur

1994 Movie
HD

SGT. Will Gardner

2019 Movie
HD

Gangster Squad

2013 Movie
HD

Against the Ropes

2004 Movie
HD

The Peacemaker

1997 Movie
HD

Shakedown

1988 Movie
HD

Toxic

2008 Movie
HD

Vantage Point

2008 Movie
HD

Run All Night

2015 Movie
HD

Mumford

1999 Movie
HD

Casualties of War

1989 Movie
HD

Alien³

1992 Movie
HD

Concussion

2015 Movie
HD

Alpha Dog

2006 Movie
HD

Justice League

2017 Movie