Anthony Hopkins

Anthony Hopkins

Anthony Hopkins was born on 31 December 1937, in Margam, Glamorgan, Wales. Influenced by Richard Burton, he decided to study at College of Music and Drama in Cardiff and graduated in 1957. In 1965, he moved to London and joined the National Theatre, invited by Laurence Olivier, who could see the talent in Hopkins. In 1967, he made his first film for television, A Flea in Her Ear (1967) (TV). From this moment on, he enjoyed a successful career in cinema and television. In 1968, he worked on The Lion in Winter (1968) with Timothy Dalton. Many successes came later, and Hopkins' remarkable acting style reached the four corners of the world. In 1977, he appeared in two major films: A Bridge Too Far (1977) with James Caan, Gene Hackman, Sean Connery, Michael Caine, Elliott Gould and Laurence Olivier, and Maximilian Schell. In 1980, he worked on The Elephant Man (1980). Two good television literature adaptations followed: Othello (1981) (TV) and "Hallmark Hall of Fame: The Hunchback of Notre Dame (#31.2)" (1982). In 1987 he was awarded with the Commander of the order of the British Empire. This year was also important in his cinematic life, with 84 Charing Cross Road (1987), acclaimed by specialists. In 1993, he was knighted. In the 1990s, Hopkins made movies like Desperate Hours (1990) and Howards End (1992), The Remains of the Day (1993) (nominee for the Oscar), Legends of the Fall (1994), Nixon (1995) (nominee for the Oscar), Surviving Picasso (1996), Amistad (1997) (nominee for the Oscar), The Mask of Zorro (1998), Meet Joe Black (1998) and Instinct (1999). His most remarkable film, however, was The Silence of the Lambs (1991), for which he won the Oscar for Best Actor. He also got a BAFTA for this role. IMDb Mini Biography By: Emerenciano
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1937-12-31
Place of Birth: Margam, Port Talbot, Glamorgan, Wales, UK
Also Known As: Philip Anthony Hopkins, Энтони Хопкинс, أنتوني هوبكنز, 앤서니 홉킨스, アンソニー・ホプキンス, แอนโทนี ฮ็อปกินส์, 安東尼·霍普金斯, Σερ Φίλιπ Άντονι Χόπκινς, Άντονι Χόπκινς, 安东尼·霍普金斯, Sir Anthony Hopkins, Ентоні Гопкінс

Movies List of Anthony Hopkins

HD

The Elephant Man

1980 Movie
HD

Shadowlands

1993 Movie
HD

The Road to Wellville

1994 Movie
HD

Bad Company

2002 Movie
HD

Nixon

1995 Movie
HD

The Human Stain

2003 Movie
HD

Hearts in Atlantis

2001 Movie
HD

Fracture

2007 Movie
HD

Instinct

1999 Movie
HD

Titus

1999 Movie
HD

The Edge

1997 Movie
HD

Red Dragon

2002 Movie
HD

Hannibal

2001 Movie
HD

Magic

1978 Movie
HD

Across the Lake

1988 Movie
HD

The Bunker

1981 Movie
HD

Surviving Picasso

1996 Movie
HD

A Doll's House

1973 Movie
HD

When Eight Bells Toll

1971 Movie
HD

Spotswood

1992 Movie
HD

Guilty Conscience

1985 Movie
HD

The Good Father

1985 Movie
HD

The Rite

2011 Movie
HD

Audrey Rose

1977 Movie
HD

Slipstream

2007 Movie
HD

The Innocent

1993 Movie
HD

The Three Sisters

1970 Movie
HD

Uncle Vanya

1970 Movie
HD

The Tenth Man

1988 Movie
HD

Arch of Triumph

1985 Movie
HD

Hitchcock

2012 Movie
HD

Othello

1981 Movie
HD

August

1996 Movie
HD

The Dawning

1988 Movie
HD

One Man’s War

1991 Movie
HD

Little Eyolf

1982 Movie
HD

Solace

2015 Movie
HD

King Lear

2018 Movie
HD

The Two Popes

2019 Movie
HD

The Father

2020 Movie
HD

Heartland

1989 Movie
HD

The Virtuoso

2021 Movie
HD

Meet Joe Black

1998 Movie
HD

The Bounty

1984 Movie
HD

Legends of the Fall

1994 Movie
HD

The Wolfman

2010 Movie
HD

Desperate Hours

1990 Movie
HD

The Mask of Zorro

1998 Movie
HD

Proof

2005 Movie
HD

Hamlet

1969 Movie
HD

A Change of Seasons

1980 Movie
HD

84 Charing Cross Road

1987 Movie
HD

The Trial

1993 Movie
HD

Mussolini and I

1985 Movie
HD

Blackway

2015 Movie
HD

Misconduct

2016 Movie
HD

A Married Man

1983 Movie
HD

Hearts and Flowers

1970 Movie
HD

Now Is Everything

2019 Movie
HD

Cus & Mike

Movie
HD

The Childhood Friend

1974 Movie
HD

One Life

Movie
HD

Elyse

2020 Movie
HD

Where Are You

2021 Movie
HD

Beowulf

2007 Movie
HD

Howards End

1992 Movie
HD

Shortcut to Happiness

2003 Movie
HD

International Velvet

1978 Movie
HD

The Lion in Winter

1968 Movie
HD

Collide

2016 Movie
HD

Dark Victory

1976 Movie
HD

The Dresser

2015 Movie
HD

Blunt

1987 Movie
HD

Bram Stoker's Dracula

1992 Movie
HD

Thor

2011 Movie
HD

Amistad

1997 Movie
HD

Freejack

1992 Movie
HD

Juggernaut

1974 Movie
HD

The Looking Glass War

1969 Movie
HD

Thor: The Dark World

2013 Movie
HD

360

2012 Movie
HD

RED 2

2013 Movie
HD

Noah

2014 Movie
HD

Where Are You

Movie
HD

Alexander

2004 Movie
HD

Chaplin

1992 Movie
HD

Young Winston

1972 Movie
HD

All the King's Men

2006 Movie
HD

Bobby

2006 Movie
HD

The White Bus

1967 Movie
HD

A Bridge Too Far

1977 Movie
HD

Thor: Ragnarok

2017 Movie
HD

Spielberg

2017 Movie
HD

Victory at Entebbe

1976 Movie
HD

Love, Antosha

2019 Movie
HD

A Century of Cinema

1994 Movie