Wesley Snipes

Wesley Snipes

Wesley Trent Snipes (born July 31, 1962) is an American actor, film producer, and martial artist. He has starred in numerous action-adventures, thrillers, and dramatic feature films and is well-known for his role as Blade in the Blade trilogy. Snipes formed a production company titled Amen-Ra Films in 1991 and a subsidiary, Black Dot Media, to develop projects for film and television. Snipes has been training in martial arts since age twelve, earning a high ranking 5th dan black belt in Shotokan Karate and 2nd dan black belt in Hapkido. He has also trained as a student of Capoeira under Mestre Jelon Vieira and in a number of other disciplines including various styles of kung fu. At age 23, Snipes was discovered by an agent while performing in a competition. He made his film debut in the 1986 Goldie Hawn vehicle Wildcats. Later that year, he appeared on the trendy 1980's TV show Miami Vice as a drug-dealing pimp in the episode 'Streetwise' (first aired December 5, 1986). In 1987, he appeared as Michael Jackson's nemesis in the Martin Scorsese-directed music video "Bad" (he is seen in only the long version of the video) and the feature film Streets of Gold. That same year, Snipes was also considered for the role of Geordi La Forge in the TV series Star Trek: The Next Generation. Snipes' performance in the music video "Bad" caught the eye of director Spike Lee. Snipes turned down a small role in Lee's Do the Right Thing for the larger part of Willie Mays Hayes in Major League, beginning a succession of box-office hits for Snipes. Lee would later cast Snipes as the jazz saxophonist Shadow Henderson in Mo' Better Blues and as the lead in the interracial romantic drama Jungle Fever. Another important role for Snipes was the powerful drug lord Nino Brown in New Jack City, which was written specifically for him by Barry Michael Cooper. Another film in which his character was involved in drugs was the somber movie Sugar Hill. Although Snipes is more known for his roles in action films like Passenger 57, Demolition Man (with Sylvester Stallone), Money Train, U.S. Marshals (a sequel of The Fugitive) and Rising Sun (with Sean Connery), he has also had success in comedies like White Men Can't Jump, and To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Newmar where he played a drag queen together with Patrick Swayze and John Leguizamo. Snipes has also been critically acclaimed for his roles in dramas like The Waterdance and Disappearing Acts. Snipes has been married twice; first, to April Snipes from 1985-1990 with whom he has a son, Jelani Asar Snipes, born in 1988. Jelani had a cameo role in Snipes' 1990 film Mo' Better Blues. In 2003, Snipes wed painter Nakyung 'Nikki' Park, who is the mother of his four youngest children: son Akhenaten Kihwa-T Snipes; daughter Iset Jua-T Snipes (born July 31, 2001); son Alaafia Jehu-T Snipes (born May 26, 2004); and son Alimayu Moa-T Snipes (born March 26, 2007). Snipes spends a lot of time in Park's home country of South Korea, which he calls his "second home."  
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1962-07-31
Place of Birth: Orlando, Florida, USA
Also Known As: Уэсли Снайпс, Wesley Trent Snipes, Γουέσλεϊ Σνάιπς

Movies List of Wesley Snipes

HD

Jungle Fever

1991 Movie
HD

White Men Can't Jump

1992 Movie
HD

Liberty Stands Still

2002 Movie
HD

Passenger 57

1992 Movie
HD

New Jack City

1991 Movie
HD

Drop Zone

1994 Movie
HD

Boiling Point

1993 Movie
HD

The Art of War

2000 Movie
HD

Money Train

1995 Movie
HD

The Marksman

2005 Movie
HD

Unstoppable

2004 Movie
HD

The Detonator

2006 Movie
HD

Murder at 1600

1997 Movie
HD

One Night Stand

1997 Movie
HD

Hard Luck

2006 Movie
HD

7 Seconds

2005 Movie
HD

Blade II

2002 Movie
HD

Blade

1998 Movie
HD

Blade: Trinity

2004 Movie
HD

The Contractor

2007 Movie
HD

Undisputed

2002 Movie
HD

Gallowwalkers

2012 Movie
HD

Game of Death

2011 Movie
HD

Sugar Hill

1994 Movie
HD

Armed Response

2017 Movie
HD

The Recall

2017 Movie
HD

Rising Sun

1993 Movie
HD

U.S. Marshals

1998 Movie
HD

The Fan

1996 Movie
HD

Demolition Man

1993 Movie
HD

Disappearing Acts

2000 Movie
HD

Zig Zag

2002 Movie
HD

Hardwood Dreams

1993 Movie
HD

Payline

Movie
HD

Outbreak Z

Movie
HD

Chaos

2005 Movie
HD

Mo' Better Blues

1990 Movie
HD

Streets of Gold

1986 Movie
HD

The Waterdance

1992 Movie
HD

Futuresport

1998 Movie
HD

Bad

1987 Movie
HD

Chi-Raq

2015 Movie
HD

America's Dream

1996 Movie
HD

Cut Throat City

2020 Movie
HD

Brooklyn's Finest

2009 Movie
HD

King of New York

1990 Movie
HD

The Expendables 3

2014 Movie
HD

Down in the Delta

1998 Movie
HD

Major League

1989 Movie
HD

Coming 2 America

2021 Movie
HD

Waiting to Exhale

1995 Movie
HD

Wildcats

1986 Movie
HD

Dolemite Is My Name

2019 Movie
HD

Play It to the Bone

1999 Movie
HD

Jackie Chan: My Story

1998 Movie
HD

Critical Condition

1987 Movie